spikesgirl58 (spikesgirl58) wrote,
spikesgirl58
spikesgirl58

What were they thinking?



Because no one could tell, I did a bit more research and it's (supposedly) cottage cheese, aspic and canned beef consommé?
Tags: what were they thinking?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 61 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
I'm not quite sure what that's supposed to be.
Same here. The photo had not caption...
Jello? Aspic? on top of some kind of cream something? Dessert? Puree? So many questions! LOL
It's just weird.
No idea. I wish I had answers to any of those. I just don't know...
Hello! Your entry got to top-25 of the most popular entries in LiveJournal!
Learn more about LiveJournal Ratings in FAQ.
Yeah, that's a nope sitting right there!
Yup! And I am unanimous in that!
sooo..its cottage cheese with fat on it? Eeek
Supposedly. Not my idea of good eats...
Nutritious food for invalids? If not, I’m stumped.
I suppose you would have to force-feed them, unless they were mentally impaired, and maybe even then ...

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

siglinde99

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

It's chicken blubber (the thing you find at the bottom of the sac of a rotisserie chicken) in some kind of milk soup. I don't know what milk soup is, but some ladies yesterday in my calligraphy class were raving about it but I found it didn't sound appetizing at all...

"They" can keep keep this concoction; I'll be eating the chickenn this evening with backed potatoes and mushrooms.
As far as I know, milk soup is warmed up milk with some butter in it. We used to put macaroni in it and call it lunch when I was a kid.

This is nothing like that. :P
Wow, there's an ugly plate of something. Mercy. And so unappetizing. Good for sticking to a diet, I suppose.
And it is probably considered 'party food'. Shudder.
I would have guessed orange gelatin on yogurt or salmon roe gellatto on silken tofu. {the image made me think of the English translation episodes of Iron Chef}
Yeah, pretty un-yummy not matter what...
EWW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Gross combination. :o
Hugs, Jon
I would definitely agree. Think most people would...

thespian15

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

thespian15

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

Um... what? Looks like colored gelatin. On top of whatever creamy soup or milk or whatever else. Not drawing me in to try it for sure :(
Cottage cheese with beef flavored aspic. So not good eats in my book.

stolenglimpse

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

That's...fascinating
Yeah, sure it is - for someone else. I'm running in this direction...
Looks like orange jello.
would you believe beef flavored aspic...

stardust1161

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

because beef jello and cottage cheese are naturals together. I know let's find some of the worst textures in the food world and BLEND them (I need to get my WTF icon back into LJ rotation)
Yeah, that's what I was thinking, too.

cornerofmadness

1 week ago

spikesgirl58

1 week ago

What the WHAT?? *Shudders*
Exactly!
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →